Apr 24, 2024
[…] 3.     Inciting riot is a class 1 misdemeanor, but, if injury to a person or damage to property results therefrom, it is a class 5 felony.”

 

Section 18-9-103, C.R.S. states:

“Arming rioters.

1.     A person commits arming rioters if he:

a.     Knowingly supplies a deadly weapon or destructive device for use in a riot; or

b.     Teaches another to prepare or use a deadly weapon or destructive device with intent that any such thing be used in a riot.

2.     Arming rioters is a class 4 felony.”

 

Section 18-9-104, C.R.S. states:

Engaging in a riot.

1.     A person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot. The offense is a class 4 felony if in the course of rioting the actor employs a deadly weapon, a destructive device, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or if in the course of rioting the actor represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; otherwise, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.

2.     The provisions of section 18-9-102 (2) are applicable to attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy to commit an offense under this section.”

 

Section 23-5-124, C.R.S. states:

“Student enrollment - prohibition - public peace and order convictions.