Apr 24, 2024
[…] 2.     Arming rioters is a class 4 felony.”

 

Section 18-9-104, C.R.S. states:

Engaging in a riot.

1.     A person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot. The offense is a class 4 felony if in the course of rioting the actor employs a deadly weapon, a destructive device, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or if in the course of rioting the actor represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; otherwise, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.

2.     The provisions of section 18-9-102 (2) are applicable to attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy to commit an offense under this section.”

 

Section 23-5-124, C.R.S. states:

“Student enrollment - prohibition - public peace and order convictions.

1.     No person who is convicted of a riot offense shall be enrolled in a state-supported institution of higher education for a period of twelve months following the date of conviction.

2.     A student who is enrolled in a state-supported institution of higher education and who is convicted of a riot offense shall be immediately suspended from the institution upon the institution’s notification of such conviction for a period of twelve months following the date of conviction; except that if a student has been suspended prior to the date of conviction by the state-supported institution of higher education for the same riot activity, the twelve month suspension shall run from the start of the suspension imposed by the institution.

3.     Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a state-supported institution of higher education from implementing its own policies and procedures or disciplinary actions, in addition to the suspension in subsection (2) of this section, regarding students involved in riots.

4.     The court in each judicial district shall report to the Colorado commission on higher education the name of any person who is convicted in the judicial district of a riot offense.

a.     The Colorado commission on higher education shall make the conviction reports received pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) available to all state-supported institutions of higher education with the notification that the persons included in the conviction reports are subject to the provisions of this section and that the state-supported institution of higher education in which any of such persons are enrolled shall consider appropriate disciplinary action against the student.

5.     Each state-supported institution of higher education shall notify its students and prospective students of the requirements of this section.