Apr 24, 2024
[…] 6.     For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

a.     Convicted’ means having received a verdict of guilty, pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence.

b.     ‘Riot offense’ means:

                                           i.         Inciting riot, as described in section 18-9-102, C.R.S.;

                                          ii.         Arming rioters, as described in section 18-9-103, C.R.S.;

                                         iii.         Engaging in a riot, as described in section 18-9-104, C.R.S.”

 

Appendix 5: Colorado Law Regarding Hazing

 

Section 18-9-124(2), C.R.S. defines hazing as follows:

(2) As used in this section, unless otherwise requires:

(a)    ‘Hazing’ means any activity by which a person recklessly endangers the health or safety of or causes a risk of bodily injury to an individual for purposes of initiation or admission into or affiliation with any student organization; except that “hazing” does not include customary athletic events or other similar contests or competitions, or authorized training activities conducted by members of the armed forces of the state of Colorado or the United States.

(b)         ‘Hazing’ includes but is not limited to: